PRIVACY POLICY

Marketability recognises the importance of privacy for those that visit our web site. This privacy policy details how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

This Privacy Policy is based on the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles issued pursuant to the Federal Privacy Act, 1988.

We reserve the right to change this policy at our sole discretion and without notice.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Marketability only collects personal information that is necessary for us to serve our clients and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We collect personal information only when a service is requested and includes, but is not limited to, name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number. We request this information when the user requests one of the following:

  • To receive specific information from us
  • To sign up for a mailing list
  • To correspond with us

We collect this information to improve the content of the website and the services we provide the user.

Our website also collects information of usage patterns on an anonymous basis. Your identity cannot be reasonable ascertained from this information. When you visit our website, a web server will record your visit and specifically certain information including; the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed.

This information is collected to allow us to analyse how our website is used and to improve the content and service the website provides.

Marketability owns this collected information and will not sell, trade, or rent the information to others. We may use the information to continue contact with the user. This may include contact such as follow-up calls, e-mail correspondence, or mail correspondence to follow-up on the contact or to provide marketing information about promotions, new services, or important website changes.

COOKIES USED ON THE WEBSITE

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our web site. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

INFORMATION SAFEGUARDED

Marketability utilises industry standard methods and mechanisms such as firewalls, intrusion monitoring, and passwords to protect electronic information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Marketability web site may contain links to other internet web sites. Marketability neither controls nor endorses external sites and is not responsible for the content of such sites. This policy does not cover the privacy policies and data collection practices of non-Marketability websites.

HOW TO OPT OUT OF CORRESPONDENCE

Based on the information a user has provided, Marketability may send e-mail correspondence to the user. Each correspondence will contain an easy means to opt out of further correspondence.

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us by
Mail: Level 32, 101 Miller St, North Sydney.